Appeal No.
[…] Rather, Williams argues that the interest rates, together with other terms of the loans, Williams’ demonstrated inability to repay the loans, and the disparate bargaining power between the parties, rendered the loans unconscionable.  Thus, this case does not rest upon whether the WCA allows a finding that an interest rate is in itself unconscionable; even if Valued Services is correct that its interest rates are “expressly permitted” under the WCA, it appears that the interest rates may be considered along with other factors in the court’s unconscionability analysis.  See Wis. Stat. § 425.107(4) (“[E]ven though a practice or charge is authorized by [the WCA], the totality of a creditor’s conduct may show that such practice or charge is part of an unconscionable course of conduct.”).  At the same time, while unconscionability must be decided on a case-by-case basis, we recognize that the very high interest rates in this case, as in similar cases, are the focal point of the unconscionability claim.