Appeal No.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 425.107(3). 

Williams contends that Valued Services followed an unconscionable course of conduct by issuing the December 2010 and January 2011 loans to Williams.  He argues that the summary judgment material establishes that Valued Services knew that Williams would be unable to pay the December loan by the January due date and unfairly took advantage of Williams’ lack of knowledge and experience in issuing Williams high interest loans that required Williams to waive his legal rights.  See Wis. Stat. § 425.107(3)(a) and (e).  Williams argues that the very high annualized interest rates on the loans—385% and 246%—demonstrate “a gross disparity between the price of goods or services and their value as measured by the price at which similar goods or services are readily obtainable by other customers or by other tests of true value.”  See § 425.107(3)(c). 

Williams also contends that Valued Services’ conduct was unconscionable under the common law test for unconscionability.  See Wis. Stat. § 425.107(3)(i); Wisconsin Auto Title Loans, Inc. v.