Appeal No.
[…] Because this appeal presents issues of significant statewide importance, we believe it is appropriately addressed to the Wisconsin Supreme Court.


 



[1]  We believe that the other issues in dispute in this appeal may be resolved based on existing case law, either by the supreme court or by this court on remand.  See State v. Tabor, 2005 WI App 107, 282 Wis. 2d 768, 699 N.W.2d 663; State v. Post, 197 Wis. 2d 279, 541 N.W.2d 115 (1995).  We therefore do not address the merits of those arguments in this certification.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 425.107(1) provides:

With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall, in addition to the remedy and penalty authorized in sub. (5), either refuse to enforce the transaction against the customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Under Wis.