Appeal No.
[…] Id.  Finally, the circuit court may hear new evidence in this type of proceeding.  Id. 

Second, Wis. Stat. § 70.01 authorizes the taxation of “general property” and embraces both real estate taxes and personal property taxes.  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.04 defines “personal property” as including “all goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real or marketable value, and not included in the term ‘real property,’ as defined in s. 70.03.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.34 requires that “[a]ll articles of personal property shall, as far as practicable, be valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash value ….”  (Emphasis added.)  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.112 recites property that is exempt from general property taxes, and includes at subsec. (1) “[a]ll intangible personal property such as credit, checks, share drafts, other drafts, notes, bonds, stocks and other written instruments.”