Appeal No.
[…] Bloomer Hous. Ltd. P’ship v. City of Bloomer, 2002 WI App 252, ¶11, 257 Wis. 2d 883, 653 N.W.2d 309.  Instead, an “excessive assessment” action allows the circuit court to proceed without regard to any prior determination.  Id.  In addition, the circuit court is required to give only presumptive weight to the taxing authority’s assessment, which means that the assessment is presumed correct if the challenging party does not present significant contrary evidence.  Id.  Finally, the circuit court may hear new evidence in this type of proceeding.  Id. 

Second, Wis. Stat. § 70.01 authorizes the taxation of “general property” and embraces both real estate taxes and personal property taxes.  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.04 defines “personal property” as including “all goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real or marketable value, and not included in the term ‘real property,’ as defined in s. 70.03.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.34 requires that “[a]ll articles of personal property shall, as far as practicable, be valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash value ….”  (Emphasis added.)