Appeal No.
[…] The circuit court also rejected Adams’ argument under the Uniformity Clause, article VIII, section I of the Wisconsin Constitution.

Adams appeals, renewing the arguments it made in the circuit court. 

DISCUSSION

1. Introduction

We begin our discussion by noting some basic principles of property tax law and procedure that the parties do not dispute.

First, Adams’ action is brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37, which allows a taxpayer to recover “that amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive.”  This type of proceeding is not a certiorari review in which the circuit court is limited to a review of the record made before a board of assessment.  Bloomer Hous. Ltd. P’ship v.