Appeal No.
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary  361 (8th ed. 2004); see 17 U.S.C. §102.  Adopting Zellner’s position, the newspaper contends, would bar public access to virtually all information recorded in tangible form, effectively gutting the open records law.   Such an interpretation is unreasonable, the newspaper continues, and therefore should be avoided.  See State ex rel. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46.

B. Whether Materials Are Part of a “Current Investigation” Under Wis. Stat. § 19.36(10)(b)

Even if the materials are not off limits to the newspaper as copyright material, Zellner contends that Wis. Stat. § 19.36(10)(b)[5] bars disclosure.  The statute provides, in relevant part:

19.36  Limitations upon access and withholding.

     ….

     (10) Employee personnel records.  Unless access is specifically authorized or required by statute, an authority shall not provide access under to records containing the following information … :

     ….

     (b)  Information relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation. 

The challenged materials were created after Zellner was terminated but before arbitration had concluded.  Therefore, Zellner contends, the materials are part of a “current investigation” and the circuit court erred in ordering their release.