Appeal No.
[…] As is relevant to this certification, Zellner objects to the release of the materials on two grounds:  (1) the materials the newspaper seeks are copyrighted images and not subject to release pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) and (2) the materials were produced by the District in response to Zellner’s grievance, a question left unanswered by the court of appeals opinion in Rock County.[3]

DISCUSSION

Wisconsin’s Open Records Law is codified at Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31-19.39.  See Hempel v. City of Baraboo, 2005 WI 120, ¶1, 284 Wis. 2d 162, 699 N.W.2d 551.  When applying it, the legislatively declared public policy in this state is “a presumption of complete public access.”   Sec. 19.31.  “The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.”  Id.  

A.  “Copyright Exception” of Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2)

As a threshold matter, Zellner asserts that the materials at issue are not subject to release because they are not “records” within the meaning of Wis.