Appeal No.
[…] Stat. § 885.01, which addresses the power to subpoena witnesses to give testimony.  Schaefer emphasizes that there is nothing in the statutes that prohibits or limits the use of a subpoena prior to the filing of the information in a criminal case.  In other words, there is no statutory prohibition on his attempt to obtain nonprivileged information from the police department in advance of the preliminary hearing.

The State counters that Schaefer is attempting to evade discovery statutes that delay pretrial discovery until after arraignment.  It points to Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(b), which states that in felony cases, “motions to suppress evidence or motions under s. 971.23 [to compel discovery from the district attorney] or objections to the admissibility of statements of a defendant shall not be made at a preliminary examination and not until an information has been filed.”  The principle underlying this practice is explained in State ex rel. Lynch v. County Court, Branch III, 82 Wis. 2d 454, 262 N.W.2d 773 (1978).  The Lynch court addressed a defendant’s right to conduct a generalized inspection of documents in the prosecutor’s file prior to trial.