Appeal No.
[…] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.61, this court certifies the appeal in this case to the Wisconsin Supreme Court for its review and determination.[8]


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.  The statute has been amended since the 2005-06 version of the statutes was published, but those changes do not affect the issues raised by this appeal.  The issues we certify apply equally to the statute as it has been amended.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 990.06 provides:

Repeal or change of law limiting time for bringing actions.  In any case when a limitation or period of time prescribed in any act which shall be repealed for the acquiring of any right, or barring of any remedy, or for any other purpose shall have begun to run before such repeal and the repealing act shall provide any limitation or period of time for such purpose, such latter limitation or period shall apply only to such rights or remedies as shall accrue subsequently to the time when the repealing act shall take effect, and the act repealed shall be held to continue in force and be operative to determine all such limitations and periods of time which shall have previously begun to run unless such repealing act shall otherwise expressly provide.  

(Emphasis added.)

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 991.07 provides:

Statutes of limitation.  In any case when a limitation or period of time prescribed in any act which is hereby repealed for the acquiring of any right or the barring of any remedy or for any other purpose shall have begun to run and a limitation or period of time for such purpose shall be prescribed in these revised statutes, the limitation or period prescribed by these statutes shall be held to apply only to such rights or remedies as shall accrue subsequently to the time when the same shall take effect; and the act repealed shall be held to continue in force and operative to determine all such limitations and periods of time, which shall have previously begun to run, unless in special cases in these revised statutes a different rule shall be prescribed

(Emphasis added.)

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.74 provides:

Time limitations on prosecutions.