Before Brown, C.J.,
[…] shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution to any victim of
a crime considered at sentencing, unless the court finds substantial reason not
to do so and states the reason on the record.
In deciding whether to order restitution or the amount of restitution, the court must consider: (1) the amount of loss suffered by any victim, (2) the financial resources of the defendant, (3) the present and future earning capacity of the defendant, (4) the needs and earning abilities of the defendant’s dependents, and (5) any other factors the court deems appropriate. Wis. Stat. § 973.20(13)(a).
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.20(10): “The court may require that restitution be paid immediately, within a specified period or in specified installments. If the defendant is placed on probation or sentenced to imprisonment, the end of a specified period shall not be later than the end of any period of probation, extended supervision or parole.”
On appeal, Fernandez again relies on Loutsch
in support of his contention that the trial court could order only $9600 in
restitution, the amount it determined he could pay during the term of his
sentence. In Loutsch, we held that