Appeal No.
[…] If you are not so convinced, you must answer the question no.  

The jury answered “yes” to the verdict question, resulting in an order for termination on the ground that Jacob had failed to assume parental responsibility for Gwenevere.  Jacob then commenced this appeal. 

DISCUSSION

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415 lists grounds for involuntarily terminating parental rights.  The statutory ground at issue here is found in § 48.415(6):  “failure to assume parental responsibility.”  This ground requires proof that “the parent ... ha[s] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  “Substantial parental relationship” is defined as “the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).

The statute goes on to provide the following guidance in determining whether there has been a “substantial parental relationship”: