COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed. 

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The sentencing court’s oral pronouncement trumps the inaccurate judgment of conviction.  See State v. Prihoda, 2000 WI 123, ¶¶15, 17, 239 Wis. 2d 244, 618 N.W.2d 857.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13, provides:

Excessive sentence, errors cured.  In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.