COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court did, however, order “the clerk’s office [to] amend the judgment of conviction to reflect a conviction for felony murder (attempt armed robbery) and a sentence of thirty years consecutive.” 

4                        Graham, citing Wis. Stat. § 973.13 contends that his sentence exceeded the statutory maximum.[3]  His contention is without merit. 

5                        Graham pled guilty to felony murder with the predicate offense of attempted armed robbery.  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.03 (1989-90), provided, in relevant part: 

Felony murder.  Whoever causes the death of another human being while committing or attempting to commit … [an armed robbery, see Wis. Stat. § 943.32(2)] may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years in excess of the maximum period of imprisonment provided by law for that crime or attempt.

(Emphasis added.)  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.32(2) (1989-90), stated:

Whoever violates sub. (1) [robbery] by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class B felony.