Appeal No.
[…] Video conferencing can save circuit courts’ time, travel, and expense and, in some situations, enhance court security and public safety.  Resolution of these issues would assist the circuit courts in determining the proper use of video conferencing technology for taking guilty or no contest pleas.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes refer to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The court did not differentiate in its ruling between Soto’s statutory claim and his constitutional claim.  Soto abandoned the due process argument on appeal.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 885.60 provides in its entirety:

Use in criminal cases and proceedings under chapters 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980.

(1) Subject to the standards and criteria set forth in ss. 885.54 and 885.56 and to the limitations of sub. (2), a circuit court may, on its own motion or at the request of any party, in any criminal case or matter under chs. 48, 51, 55, 938, or 980, permit the use of videoconferencing technology in any pre-trial, trial or fact-finding, or post-trial proceeding.

(2)(a) Except as may otherwise be provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1) is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all critical stages of the proceedings, including evidentiary hearings, trials or fact-finding hearings, plea hearings at which a plea of guilty or no contest, or an admission, will be offered, and sentencing or dispositional hearings.

(b) A proponent of a witness via videoconferencing technology at any evidentiary hearing, trial, or fact-finding hearing shall file a notice of intention to present testimony by videoconference technology 20 days prior to the scheduled start of the proceeding. Any other party may file an objection to the testimony of a witness by videoconference technology within 10 days of the filing of the notice of intention. If the time limits of the proceeding do not permit the time periods provided for in this paragraph, the court may in its discretion shorten the time to file notice of intention and objection.

(c) If an objection is made by the plaintiff or petitioner in a matter listed in sub. (1), the court shall determine the objection in the exercise of its discretion under the criteria set forth in s. 885.56.

(d) If an objection is made by the defendant or respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1), the court shall sustain the objection.