Appeal No.
[…] [4]  The parties do not address whether the language of the WCA is ambiguous.  The parties frame their arguments as if each has posited the only reasonable reading of the WCA; it appears, therefore, that both assert the WCA is unambiguous.  However, Payday asserts that it is significant that the legislature did not simply eliminate usury laws in 1981, but replaced them with a statute specifically providing there would be no limit on finance charges on consumer credit transactions entered into after October 31, 1984.  See Wis. Stat. § 422.201(2)(a) and (bn).  In contrast, Mount points to the WCA’s underlying purpose.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 425.107(1) provides:

With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall, in addition to the remedy and penalty authorized in sub. (5), either refuse to enforce the transaction against the customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result.

[6]  Under Wis. Stat. § 421.301(20), “‘Finance charge’ means the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the customer as an incident to or as a condition of the extension of credit, … includ[ing] … (a)  [i]nterest….”