Appeal No.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 425.107(3)(i) (court may consider common law definitions of unconscionability in determining unconscionability of consumer credit transaction under WCA); Jones, 290 Wis. 2d 514, ¶29 (“For a contract or a contract provision to be declared invalid as unconscionable, the contract or contract provision must be determined to be both procedurally and substantively unconscionable.”).

In contrast, Mount argues that the WCA provides that any aspect of a contract, irrespective of the contract’s formation, may be held unconscionable.  She cites the language of Wis. Stat. § 425.107(1) (“any aspect” of a consumer credit transaction may be held unconscionable), § 425.107(2) (“[s]pecific practices forbidden by the administrator in rules promulgated pursuant to s. 426.108 shall be presumed to be unconscionable”), and § 425.107(3) (listing considerations for a court in determining unconscionability, including terms of the contract or practices of the merchant).