Appeal No.
[…] It does not follow, however, that only credit transactions involving goods or services under § 425.107(3)(c) may be held unconscionable under § 425.107(1); rather, § 425.107(3) states that a court may consider whether there is a gross disparity between the price of a good or service and its value.  Thus, even if money is not a good or a service, a court could still turn to the other provisions of § 425.107(3)(c) in determining unconscionability of interest rates on a loan.  

We find more significant the parties’ dispute concerning Wis. Stat. § 425.107(4), which provides that:

Any charge or practice expressly permitted by chs. 421 to 427 and 429 is not in itself unconscionable but even though a practice or charge is authorized by chs. 421 to 427 and 429, the totality of a creditor’s conduct may show that such practice or charge is part of an unconscionable course of conduct.

Payday contends that the WCA expressly permits any finance charge, including any interest rate,[6] thereby precluding a court from determining that a particular interest rate is per se unconscionable under Wis. Stat. § 425.107(1).  In support, it cites Wis.