Appeal No.
[…] Mount disagrees that expert testimony on the short-term loan industry is necessary to prove unconscionability.  She points out that the summary judgment materials include the twenty loan agreements Mount entered into with Payday and Mount’s affidavit setting forth the interest rates on the loans she entered into.  Mount asserts that on this record the court properly determined as a matter of law that the interest rates were unconscionable.  Mount cites Wis. Stat. § 421.108, which imposes an obligation of good faith on acts under the WCA, and defines good faith as “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”  Mount contends that an annual interest rate of over a thousand percent does not, as a matter of law, fit that definition.

We think that guidance from the supreme court on both these topics will benefit consumer law practitioners and the lower courts.