Appeal No.
[…] However, it appears to us that the circuit court correctly interpreted both the agreements at issue and the meaning of “without ... written consent” in Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(b) to conclude that the plaintiffs did not consent in writing in a manner recognized under the statute. 

“Unreasonable” As An Element

The parties present what each submits is a plain meaning interpretation of the following sentence in Wis. Stat. § 995.50(1) and the two interpretations conflict with each other:  “One whose privacy is unreasonably invaded is entitled to the following relief.”  The plaintiffs argue that use of the phrase “unreasonably invaded” is intended only as a generic, introductory description, or placeholder, for the four specific forms or modes of privacy invasion particularly described at § 995.50(2)(a)-(d), and therefore there is no “unreasonableness” element