Appeal No.
[…] The link that appears first in response to a search for the word “Habush” or the word “Rottier” is a link to the Cannon & Dunphy, S.C. website.  Therefore, it might appear to an unsophisticated user that the Cannon & Dunphy, S.C. link is among the most relevant responses to a search for “Habush” or “Rottier.”

In its successful bids, the defendants committed to pay the search engines a certain price for each user click on the defendants’ sponsored link following a search using one of the keywords.[3] 

            Turning to the statute at issue, as most relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 995.50 provides:

(1)  The right of privacy is recognized in this state. One whose privacy is unreasonably invaded is entitled to the following relief:

(a)  Equitable relief to prevent and restrain such invasion, excluding prior restraint against constitutionally protected communication privately and through the public media;

(b)  Compensatory damages based either on plaintiff’s loss or defendant’s unjust enrichment; and

(c)  A reasonable amount for attorney fees.

(2)  In this section, “invasion of privacy” means any of the following:

            ….

(b)  The use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written consent of the person or, if the person is a minor, of his or her parent or guardian.