Appeal No.
[…] We do not doubt that, as a general proposition, privacy may be invaded using online information, including by uses that ultimately rely on the complex, proprietary algorithms that produce search results.  However, the parties do not call our attention to Wisconsin precedent addressing anything even remotely resembling this factual context.  Moreover, as suggested above, the best legal pathway in this new context is all the less certain in light of limited supreme court precedent regarding the meaning of terms in Wis. Stat. § 995.50. 

The third factor is the presence of the following provision in Wis. Stat. § 995.50(3) (emphasis added):  “The right of privacy recognized in this section shall be interpreted in accordance with the developing common law of privacy, including defenses of absolute and qualified privilege, with due regard for maintaining freedom of communication, privately and through the public media.”  “Developing” a “common law of privacy” is not the primary function of the court of appeals. 

As a fourth factor, we note that any decision on these issues may have widespread and significant ramifications for many individuals and businesses in Wisconsin and beyond its borders.