PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] this record to support a verdict and finding of permission either express or
implied. There is clearly no express
permission from the owner under these circumstances.[2]
The trial court rejected the argument that Nance acted
on behalf of the corporation, noting that it was undisputed that Nance acted
outside his scope of authority. The
trial court explained: “There was a
specific order from a corporate supervisor that Leet was not to drive the
vehicle—that order cannot be countermanded by some lower corporate employee in
a drunken condition.”
We agree. Section 632.32(5)(a), Stats., provides, in part, that “[a]
policy may limit coverage to use that is with the permission of the named
insured.” Lied's policy with
Transportation provided coverage for persons using covered vehicles with Lied's
permission. Leet did not have Lied's
permission to drive its truck.
In
Prisuda v. General Casualty Co., 272 Wis. 41, 74 N.W.2d 777