PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (standard for granting a directed verdict is whether there is an absence of
material disputed fact and no credible evidence or reasonable inference in
support of non-movant); Liebe v. City Finance Co., 98 Wis.2d 10,
18-19, 295 N.W.2d 16, 20 (Ct. App. 1980) (directed verdict should be granted
only “where the evidence is so clear and convincing that a reasonable and
impartial jury properly instructed could reach but one conclusion,” or there is
an absence of disputed material fact).
Therefore, we need not analyze the trial court's ruling in terms of a
motion to change the jury's answer, see § 805.14(5)(c), Stats., (“Any party may move the court
to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the
evidence to sustain the answer.”), or a motion notwithstanding the verdict, see
§ 805.14(5)(b), Stats., (“A
party against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the court for judgment
notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict is proper but, for
reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the
verdict, the movant should have judgment.”).
See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W.
663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed).