COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 662, 681 N.W.2d 110, 123–124.

21      This is how the statutes operate:

·                    Under Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b), the bifurcated sentence has to have an initial confinement of at least one year.

·                    Further, the mandate in Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b)(10) that “the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence” is subject to Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c).

·                    As we have seen, § 973.01(2)(c) provides:  “If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.”  Thus, the “75%” direction in § 973.01(2)(b)(10) gives way if in conflict with the result permitted by § 973.01(2)(c).

We apply these provisions to this case.

·                    For the Class A misdemeanor: