2013 WI app 113
[…] 23      Nonetheless, the Sanitary District argues here that Wis. Stat. § 60.79 implicitly grants it standing to challenge the annexation.  Section 60.79 addresses the effect of annexations on the territory of town sanitation districts.  It sets forth one set of rules when annexation affects all of a sanitary district’s territory, and a slightly different set of rules when annexation affects only part of a sanitary district’s territory.  Section 60.79(1) states, in relevant part:

Incorporation or annexation of entire town sanitary district.  If any territory which includes an entire town sanitary district is incorporated as a city or village or if the territory is annexed by a city or village:

(a) The incorporation or annexation dissolves the district without further action by the commission or the town board and without any right to appeal the dissolution.

(b) The property of the district passes to the city or village and the city or village shall assume all assets and liabilities of the district ….

(Emphasis added.)  Section 60.79(2) states, in relevant part:

Incorporation or annexation of part of a town sanitary district.  (a)  The incorporation or annexation of territory within the town sanitary district detaches that territory from the district.