2013 WI app 113
[…] [6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 60.06 states:

Validity of attachment or detachment.  The town board may bring an action to test the validity of an ordinance attaching or detaching all or part of the territory of the town to or from any town, village or city.  Any expense incurred by the town board and its agents, attorneys and representatives in the action shall be paid by the town.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Power to construe, Etc.  Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

….

(12) Construction.  This section is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.

[8]  The Sanitary District makes a point of stating that, unlike the Town, it “is not asserting that [the City] violated [Wis.