2013 WI app 113
[…] If the department does not complete its review and send a copy of its findings within 20 days of receiving the town’s request, the effect on the town and the annexing city or village shall be the same as if the department found no violation of the requirements specified in subd. 1.  If the department finds that an annexation violates any requirement specified in subd. 1., the town from which territory is annexed may, within 45 days of its receipt of the department’s findings, challenge the annexation in circuit court.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0233 states:

Town participation in actions to test alterations of town boundaries.  In a proceeding in which territory may be attached to or detached from a town, the town is an interested party, and the town board may institute, maintain or defend an action brought to test the validity of the proceedings, and may intervene or be impleaded in the action.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 60.06 states:

Validity of attachment or detachment.  The town board may bring an action to test the validity of an ordinance attaching or detaching all or part of the territory of the town to or from any town, village or city.