2013 WI app 113
[…] (2), may be brought by any town.”  The circuit court agreed with the City that § 66.0217(11)(c) barred the Town from bringing its lawsuit.

9        The Town argues that Wis. Stat. § 66.0217(11)(c) does not act to bar its suit unless the City can first show that its purported annexation meets the requirements of § 66.0217(2).  The Town claims that the City has not made that showing here, and in fact, the Town alleges that the City cannot make that showing because the Town Board did not adopt a resolution approving the annexation pursuant to § 66.0217(14)(b)1.  Section 66.0217(14)(b)1. states:

No territory may be annexed by a city or village under this section if no part of the city or village is located in the same county as the territory that is subject to the proposed annexation unless all of the following occur:

1.      The town board adopts a resolution approving the proposed annexation.

As additional arguments in support of its assertion that it has standing in this matter, the Town relies on Wis. Stat. §§ 66.0233 and 60.06, which it contends generally grant towns standing in such matters, and in the alternative, Wis. Stat. § 806.04, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act.