COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Bean, 2011 WI App 129, ¶24 n.5, 337 Wis. 2d 406, 419 n.5, 804 N.W.2d 696, 703 n.5 (“unrefuted facts are deemed admitted”).

4        Following a hearing, the circuit court denied Compton’s petition.  On appeal, Compton raises a number of challenges, primarily focused on evidentiary and procedural concerns related to the underlying revocation proceedings.  In its response, the State argues, among other things, that personal jurisdiction is lacking in this case.[3]  Compton does not address the issue of personal jurisdiction in his briefs. 

Discussion

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02 governs the commencement of actions and provides in relevant part:

(1)  Except as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 20.931(5)(b), a civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

….

            (5)  An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari … may be commenced under sub. (1), by service of an appropriate original writ on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed forthwith, or by filing a complaint demanding and specifying the remedy, if service of an authenticated copy of the complaint and of an order signed by the judge of the court in which the complaint is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter within the time period specified in the order.  

(Emphasis added.)  Thus, the statute makes clear that “there are two different procedures which can be used to commence certiorari review—a complaint procedure and a writ procedure.”  State ex. rel DNR v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment, 170 Wis. 2d 406, 415, 489 N.W.2d 631, 634 (Ct.