COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Compton, Winnebago Cnty. Case No. 2003CF181.  According to Consolidated Court Automated Programs (CCAP) records, it was not until May of 2012, more than six months after the Administrator’s decision issued on November 4, 2011, that Compton commenced the action underlying this appeal by filing an affidavit for a writ of certiorari, Compton v. Schwarz, Winnebago Cnty. Case No. 2012CV754.  The State asserts that the untimely filing of his petition resulted in a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.  See Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2) (“An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues.  The 45-day period shall begin on the date of the decision or disposition,” unless there is an issue as to actual notice.); see also State ex rel. Collins v. Cooke, 2000 WI App 101, ¶5, 235 Wis. 2d 63, 67, 611 N.W.2d 774, 776 (“‘Failure to timely file [petition for writ of certiorari] requires dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.’”) (citation omitted).