COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nagel argues that the circuit court had no basis for reversing its initial decision because Dickson did not introduce new evidence or testimony in his motion for reconsideration.  Nagel further contends that the circuit court failed to explain why it determined that its initial decision was in error.  For these reasons, Nagel argues that the circuit court’s judgment granting Dickson replevin of his vehicle should be vacated. 

17      Motions for reconsideration are governed by Wis. Stat. § 805.17(3), which provides:  “Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions … and may amend the judgment accordingly.”  This court “review[s] a trial court’s decision on a motion for reconsideration under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard.”  Koepsell’s Olde Popcorn Wagons, Inc. v.