COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State ex rel. Irby, 95 Wis. 2d at 703, 291 N.W.2d at 646.[4] 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  David H. Schwarz was the administrator of the Division of Hearings and Appeals at the time this action was filed.  Counsel for Schwarz subsequently notified this court that Schwarz retired and advised that Wayne Wiedenhoeft is now the acting administrator.  The caption of this case has been amended to reflect the change.  See Wis. Stat. § 803.10(4)(a) (“When a public officer … is a party to an action in an official capacity and during its pendency dies, resigns, or otherwise ceases to hold office, … the successor is automatically substituted as a party.”).

[2]  When he testified, Williams confirmed the stipulation during the following exchange with his attorney: