PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Sterlingworth appeals.

                                                Standard of Review

                        When an appeal is taken from a circuit court order affirming an agency decision, we review the decision of the agency, not the circuit court.  Barnes v. DNR, 178 Wis.2d 290, 302, 506 N.W.2d 155, 160 (Ct. App. 1993), aff’d, 184 Wis.2d 645, 516 N.W.2d 730 (1994).  Although we do not defer to the opinion of the circuit court, that court’s reasoning may assist us.  Id.  Review of an agency’s decision is confined to the record.  Section 227.57(1), Stats. 

                        The reviewing court must affirm the agency’s action “[u]nless the court finds a ground for setting aside, modifying, remanding or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified provision of [§ 227.57, Stats.].”  Section 227.57(2), Stats.  Sections 227.57(4)-(8) list instances where a reviewing court may set aside or modify an agency action or remand the case to the agency for further action, keeping in mind that due weight is accorded to the agency’s decision.