PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Sterlingworth raised three arguments: (1) the DNR has the burden of proof, not Sterlingworth; (2) the DNR has no authority to regulate the placement and number of piers constructed by a riparian owner; and (3) the town of LaGrange ordinances regulating pier density preempt the DNR’s reasonable use standards or establishes a different standard for reasonable use in the area.  The ALJ addressed and dismissed all three arguments, denying Sterlingworth’s motion to strike paragraph 2.

     [4]  Section 30.13, Stats., provides in relevant part:

 

A riparian proprietor may construct a ¼ pier ¼ without obtaining a permit under s. 30.12 if all of the following conditions are met:

 

   (a)  The wharf of pier does not interfere with public rights in navigable waters.

 

   (b)  The wharf or pier does not interfere with rights of other riparian proprietors.

 

   (c)  The wharf or pier does not extend beyond any pierhead line which is established under sub. (3).

 

   (d)  The wharf or pier does not violate any ordinances enacted under sub. (2).

 

   (e)  The wharf or pier is constructed to allow the free movement of water underneath and in a manner which will not cause the formation of land upon the bed of the waterway.

     [5]  Structure is defined as “something constructed or built ¼ something made up of more or less interdependent elements or parts.”  State v. Bleck, 114 Wis.2d 454, 463, 338 N.W.2d 492, 497 (1983).