2013 wi app 120
[…] Wis. JI—Criminal 2904, cmt. 1.

5        As we have seen, two statutes are implicated in this case:  Wis. Stat. § 551.41(2) (2005–2006) and Wis. Stat. § 551.501(2) (2009–2010).  Section 551.41(2) was the statute in effect during the time covered by Count 4.  It was repealed effective January 1, 2009 by 2007 Wis. Act 196, § 16.  Section 551.501(2) was the statute in effect during the time covered by Count 6.  It was created by 2007 Wis. Act 196, § 16.

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 551.41 (2005–2006) provided, as material:

            It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security in this state, directly or indirectly:

            ….

(2)  To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading[.]

Wis. Stat. § 551.58 (2005–2006) made the person who “willfully violate[d]” § 551.41(2) “guilty of a Class H felony.”

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 551.501 (2009–2010) provides, as material:

It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly, to do any of the following:

….

(2)  To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.

Thus, the two subsections are substantively identical.  Wisconsin Stat. § 551.508 (2009–2010) makes the person who “willfully violates” § 551.501 “guilty of a Class H felony.”