2013 wi app 120
[…] Indeed, the jury instruction recites that the State must prove willfulness beyond a reasonable doubt and explains that term.  That instruction was attached to Hudson’s guilty-plea-questionnaire-and-waiver-of-rights form, which in haec verba indicated that the form covered Hudson’s no-contest pleas to the two counts.  The trial court’s momentary and inadvertent misspoken reference to “Count 2,” which it quickly corrected, does not negate any of this.

21      As a subpart to this third main argument, Hudson also complains that the trial court did not “ensure Mr. Hudson’s ‘understanding of the nature of the charge,’” as required by Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(a) (“Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall … Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.”).  The trial court fully complied with this directive.  The trial court, again contrary to Hudson’s argument, also fully complied with § 971.08(1)(b) (“Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall … Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.”), by affirming that Hudson understood that the trial court would accept the complaint’s extensive recitation of how Hudson induced the victims to give him their money as the factual bases for his no-contest pleas.