COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that there was a reasonable basis for the circuit court’s determination.

13      Cortez next contends that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by refusing to admit evidence of prior allegations of sexual assault made by M.R.  He maintains that the prior allegations undermined the credibility of M.R.

14      The rape shield law, Wis. Stat. § 972.11, generally prohibits evidence of the complainant’s prior sexual conduct.  State v. Ringer, 2010 WI 69, ¶25, 326 Wis. 2d 351, 785 N.W.2d 448.  One exception to this general prohibition allows for the admission of “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.”  Sec. 972.11(2)(b)3.  Before it admits evidence of prior untruthful allegations, the circuit court must determine:  “(1) whether the proffered evidence fits within [§] 972.11(2)(b)3[.]; (2) whether the evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case; and (3) whether the evidence is of