COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10      Subsequent to that lawful encounter, Jones volunteered that he was in possession of marijuana.  As the circuit court concluded, such a statement gave Frank sufficient probable cause to seize and search Jones for the admitted marijuana.  The suppression and postconviction motions were properly denied.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion shall not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. (2011-12).


 



[1]  The State notes that a postconviction motion was probably not necessary.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10) (2011-12) (“An order denying a motion to suppress evidence … may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty[.]”).

   The State also notes that the postconviction motion inexplicably invokes Wis. Stat. § 973.19 (2011-12), which concerns motions to modify sentences, and Wis. Stat. § 972.15 (2011-12), which concerns presentence investigations.