2013 WI App 116
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  We granted leave to appeal a non-final order on September 18, 2012.  The circuit court’s order has been stayed pending appeal. 

[3]  Northernaire seems to misunderstand the nature of Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15).  Northernaire claims that subsection “provides that unit owners may cast votes as provided in the Declaration.”  Subsection 703.02(15) does no such thing; it is merely a definitional statute.  The statute governing voting is Wis. Stat. § 703.15(4)(d)1., and, as we shall explain, it does indeed look to the declaration to allocate those rights among the unit owners.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 703.30(4) states, “If there is any conflict between any provisions of any condominium instruments or any provisions of any bylaws and any provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall control.”

[5]  At best, the declaration is silent about how many votes the owners of unbuilt units receive.