PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We reject this argument as well because that is not what happened in this case.  The trial court here did not impose a sentence consecutive to probation.  It imposed the sentence consecutive to any previously imposed sentence. 

                        Moreover, our interpretation of the plain meaning of this statute is supported by its legislative history.  According to the Judicial Council Note commenting on a revision of § 973.15(2)(a), Stats., the old language which allowed a sentence to run consecutive to another sentence a defendant was “then serving” was removed from the current version because the “then serving” language “failed to achieve its apparent purpose of allowing consecutive sentencing in situations involving probation and parole revocations, escapes, etc.”  See Judicial Council Committee Note, 1981, § 973.15(2)(a), Stats.