COURT OF APPEALS
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the circuit court. 

BACKGROUND

5        Michael and Clare were married in September 2004.  Three children were born of the marriage.  During the marriage, Michael ran the businesses that he owned and Clare was a stay-at-home mother. 

6        Michael filed a divorce petition in May 2010.  The circuit court ordered Michael and Clare to participate in alternative dispute resolution pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.12(2)(a) (2011-12),[2] which permits a judge to “order the parties to select a settlement alternative as a means to attempt settlement.”  It appears from the record and the parties’ briefs that Michael and Clare elected to participate in binding arbitration, with retired Judge Angela Bartell serving as the arbitrator.