COURT OF APPEALS
[…] His request for sentence credit is governed by well-settled Wisconsin law that we are not free to disregard.  See Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189-90, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997).

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Ware does not suggest that his reconfinement term is not a sentence, and any such contention would be meritless.  See Wis. Stat. § 304.072(4) (stating that “[t]he sentence of a revoked parolee or person on extended supervision resumes running on the day he or she is received at a correctional institution subject to sentence credit for the period of custody in a ... detention facility pending revocation according to the terms of [Wis. Stat. §] 973.155”).