2013 WI App 130
[…] The circuit court dismissed this claim, finding it inadequately pled.  Terry’s complaint neither cites to § 968.31, nor makes any claims pertaining to intercepted communications.  Section 968.31, at its core, addresses surreptitious interception and subsequent disclosure of wire, electronic or oral communications.  To the extent Terry argues that communications between the news station and herself were intercepted, we conclude that her complaint does not adequately address this issue.  Even if Terry had adequately pled a violation of § 968.31, however, we conclude that the record does not support her claims.  The undisputed facts demonstrate that there were no “oral communications” to intercept.  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.27(12) defines oral communication as:  “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying the expectation.”  Terry allowed the news crew into her home, was aware at all times the camera was rolling and knew that her interaction with Mercure was being recorded.