2013 WI App 130
[…] ¶35      The circuit court has wide discretion regarding amendment of pleadings and will not be reversed absent an erroneous exercise of discretion.  Wiegel v. Sentry Indem. Co., 94 Wis. 2d 172, 184, 287 N.W.2d 796 (1980).  “However, the standard contemplates that the discretion will be exercised and that the basis for the court’s reasoning will be set forth in the record.”  United States Fire Ins. Co. v. E. D. Wesley Co., 100 Wis. 2d 59, 63, 301 N.W.2d 271 (Ct. App. 1980), modified, 105 Wis. 2d 305, 313 N.W.2d 833 (1982).  Both events occurred here.

¶36      Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(2) allows amendments to conform to the evidence “[i]f issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties.”  We held in Thom v. OneBeacon Ins. Co., 2007 WI App 123, ¶25, 300 Wis. 2d 607, 731 N.W.2d 657, that the statute allows for amendments to pleadings if certain issues are tried, though not raised by the pleadings.  (“There was no trial in this case, only arbitration.