COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Plevin v. DOT, 2003 WI App 211, ¶8, 267 Wis. 2d 281, 671 N.W.2d 355.  With limited exceptions, “no person may operate a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the owner or operator of the vehicle has in effect a motor vehicle liability policy with respect to the vehicle being operated.”  Wis. Stat. § 344.62(1). 

            9        Wisconsin’s financial responsibility law does not require underinsured motorist coverage, which is fatal to Johnson’s and Hughes’s claims.  The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 344.33(2).  See Wis. Stat. § 344.61(2).  Predictably, that subsection requires only liability coverage—not underinsured motorist coverage.  See Wis. Stat. § 344.33(2) (requiring insurance “against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the … use of the motor vehicle ….”).  The required liability coverage is subject to the minimum liability limits set forth in Wis. Stat. § 344.01(2)(am)2., namely $50,000 for injury or death to one person and $100,000 for injury or death to more than one person.