COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Laumann pled guilty to repeated sexual assault of the same child in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.025.  That statute does not enumerate different degrees of severity like some of the other sexual assault statutes.  Even when sexual assault statutes enumerate different degrees of severity by referring to the charge as first-degree sexual assault or second-degree sexual assault, those designations are not elements of the crime; they are the titles of the statutory subsections and not part of the statute itself.  See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) (“The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.”).  Here, Laumann was informed of both the elements of the charge and the range of penalties he faced.  Laumann is not entitled to withdraw his plea on the grounds that he did not understand the “degree” of sexual assault to which he was entering a plea.