COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoted source omitted).  We give statutory language “its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning[.]”  Id.  Because context is important to meaning, we interpret statutory language “in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.”  See id., ¶46.

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) provides that, before accepting a guilty or no contest plea, a court must:

Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

At the plea hearing in this case, after ascertaining that Santiago-Valdez wished to plead guilty, the circuit court stated: