COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Based on its finding that the eviction was retaliatory, the circuit court dismissed the eviction complaint with prejudice.  Peterson now appeals.  Peterson proceeds pro se, as he did in the circuit court. 

DISCUSSION

11      Before discussing the merits of Peterson’s appeal, I address whether this court can decide the appeal without a brief from the respondents.  The Stevenses did not file a respondents’ brief as required by the rules of appellate procedure and the delinquency order previously issued by this court.  Wisconsin Stat. § 809.83(2) provides:  Failure of a person to comply with a court order or with a requirement of these rules … does not affect the jurisdiction of the court over the appeal but is grounds for … summary reversal … or other action as the court considers appropriate.”  In cases where the respondents fail to file a brief, this court has the authority to issue summary reversal.  See State ex. rel. Blackdeer v. Township of Levis, 176 Wis. 2d 252, 259-60, 500 N.W.2d 339 (Ct.