COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        The circuit court ultimately upheld the $25,595,300 assessment for 2009 and entered a final order in June of 2012.  We upheld that assessment in  Bonstores Realty One, LLC v. City of Wauwatosa, No. 2012AP1754, slip op. (WI App Oct. 8, 2013) (recommended for publication).  In July of 2012, Bonstores filed a summons and complaint in circuit court appealing the 2011 assessment under Wis. Stat. § 74.39(3), which permits a circuit court to nullify an assessment “if the court finds that to do so is in the best interests of all parties to the action and if the court is able to determine the amount of unlawful taxes with reasonable certainty.”  As noted, Wauwatosa asked the circuit court to dismiss the complaint arguing that the parties agreed that the 2011 assessment would be that determined in the 2009/2010 case.  Wauwatosa attached an affidavit and the 2011 Stipulation in support of its “Motion to Dismiss.”