COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rothering v. McCaughtry, 205 Wis. 2d 675, 678, 556 N.W.2d 136 (Ct. App. 1996).

14      We turn to Lee’s contention that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to seek suppression of Mallett’s custodial statement.  According to a police report that Lee submitted with his motion, Mallett asked police to turn off a recording device during a portion of his custodial interview, and the police complied.  Lee believes that Mallett’s statement therefore could be challenged on the basis that it was not recorded in its entirety. 

15      Lee bases his argument on Wis. Stat. § 968.073(2).  The statute recognizes that, in most circumstances, “[i]t is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony.”  See id.