COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He asserts the DVD would have impeached Dailey’s testimony that Corbine never said he was not the driver at any point during the two-and-one-half hours Corbine and Dailey were together.[6]

            29      The State also argues it is not reasonably probable that admission of the DVD would have led to a different result because “Corbine’s supposed statements that he was not the driver would have been hearsay and thus inadmissible for the truth of the matter asserted.”  See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).  However, Corbine is not arguing the statements on the DVD would have been admissible to prove the truth of the matter asserted—that is, that he was not the driver.  He is arguing the statements would have impeached Dailey’s testimony and damaged her credibility.