COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. Ch. 980, and the circuit court ordered him committed to the Department of Health and Family Services.  The predicate sexually violent offense was Williams’ 1993 conviction for one count of sexual contact with a person under the age of sixteen years. 

3        In March 2012, Williams petitioned for discharge and subsequently represented himself at a discharge trial to the court.  After subsequent briefing, the court denied the petition.  This appeal follows.    

Discussion

4        A person committed under Wis. Stat. Ch. 980 may petition for discharge at any time.  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1).  If, as here, the circuit court determines the petition “contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person,” the court shall set the matter for a hearing.  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2).  At the hearing, the State “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing  evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3).