COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2).  At the hearing, the State “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing  evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3).

5        The State had to prove that Williams:  (1) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; (2) currently has a mental disorder; and (3) is dangerous to others because he has a mental disorder which makes it more likely than not that he will engage in one or more future acts of sexual violence.  See Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7); see also Wis JI—Criminal 2506 (2012).  A “mental disorder” is a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2). 

6        In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a Wis. Stat. Ch. 980 proceeding, we defer to the circuit court’s assessment of the credibility of witnesses and its evaluation of the evidence.  State v.