2013 WI App 147
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

            By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

           

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The remainder of Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) states:  “provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.”  In its response brief, the DOT makes a fleeting statement that “the closing of 118th [Avenue] as a result of the instant highway project is the result of the noncompensable exercise of the State’s police power.”