2013 WI App 147
[…] The DOT’s argument ignores reality.

5        We will sustain a circuit court’s evidentiary rulings as a proper exercise of discretion if the court “examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a reasonable conclusion.”  Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶28, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698.  We will reverse such a ruling, however, if the court fails to properly “apply the correct standard of law to the facts at hand.”  National Auto Truckstops, Inc. v. DOT, 2003 WI 95, ¶13, 263 Wis. 2d 649, 665 N.W.2d 198 (citation omitted).

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09 (2011-12),[1] entitled “Rules governing determination of just compensation,” provides:  “In all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings, the following rules shall be followed.”  One of the rules which “shall be followed” is § 32.09(6g):