2013 WI App 147
[…] (6)(a) to (g) where shown to exist.

118th Street Kenosha contends that the “items of loss or damage” which are to be “giv[en] effect” in this case include those set forth in § 32.09(6)(b) and (e).  Subsections (6)(b) and (e) respectively refer in relevant part to “[d]eprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land”[2] and “[d]amages resulting from actual severance of land including damages resulting from severance of improvements or fixtures and proximity damage to improvements remaining on condemnee’s land.”[3]  (Emphasis added.)

7        Our supreme court has long held that

[t]he right of access to and from a public highway is one of the incidents of the ownership … of land abutting thereon.