COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12      First-degree reckless injury has three elements:  (1) the defendant caused great bodily harm to the victim; (2) the defendant caused great bodily harm by criminally reckless conduct; and (3) the circumstances of the defendant’s conduct showed utter disregard for human life.  See Wis. Stat. § 940.23(1).  Great bodily harm means:  “injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14) (emphasis added).  Substantial bodily harm means:  “bodily injury that causes a laceration that requires stitches, staples, or a tissue adhesive; any fracture of a bone; a broken nose; a burn; a petechia; a temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion; or a loss or fracture of a tooth.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.22(38).

13      LaBarge v. State, 74 Wis. 2d 327, 246 N.W.2d 794 (1976) held that the phrase “other serious bodily injury” expanded the scope of the definition of “great bodily injury” to include injuries not specifically identified within Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14).