2014 wi app 6
[…] 6        On April 20, 2011, Felhofer filed a Petition for Formal Administration with the Milwaukee County Probate Court.  A hearing was held on the petition before a court commissioner on May 23, 2011.  Following the hearing, the estate was opened and Felhofer was appointed as the personal representative of the estate.

7        At the time of the Decedent’s death, he and Felhofer lived in the home they had built on the Property.  On July 29, 2011, Felhofer filed a Petition to Assign Home to Surviving Spouse, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 861.21.  Following a hearing on the petition, the circuit court ordered assignment of the Property to Felhofer “upon the payment of the value of the decedent’s interest in the home” by February 2, 2012.  Felhofer did not purchase the Property from the estate.

8        On January 13, 2012, Felhofer filed an Inventory of the estate’s assets.  The Inventory did not include the value of the Property.