2014 wi app 6
[…] However, after filing the Notice of Appeal, Timothy decided to file a Notice of Dismissal with this court and does not pursue any action on appeal.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 861.01(1) states, in relevant part:

Ownership of marital property at death.  (1) Surviving spouse’s one-half interest in marital property.  Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse retains his or her undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.  The surviving spouse’s undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property is not subject to administration.…

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 852.01(1)(a)2. states, in relevant part:

Basic rules for intestate succession.  (1) Who are heirs.  Except as modified by the decedent’s will under s. 852.10(1), any part of the net estate of a decedent that is not disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s surviving heirs as follows:

(a)  To the spouse …:

….

2.  If there are surviving issue one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse …, one-half of decedent’s property other than the following property:

a.  The decedent’s interest in marital property.

b.  The decedent’s interest in property held equally and exclusively with the surviving spouse … as tenants in common.