2014 wi app 6
[…] IV.             The circuit court’s decision does not create an absurd result.

34      Finally, the Felhofer Children complain that the circuit court’s order, finding that the Property is survivorship marital property under Wis. Stat. § 766.605, creates an absurd result by making it “unduly difficult” for a party to hold and transfer his or her share of real estate held in joint names with a spouse to a party other than the spouse.  In so arguing, the Felhofer Children rely on Wis. Stat. § 706.02(1)(f), which states:

(1)  Transactions under [Wis. Stat. §] 706.001(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the following:

….

(f)  Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) except conveyances between spouses ….

In other words, § 706.02(1)(f) requires that both spouses approve the conveyance of a homestead.