2014 wi app 6
[…] Stat. § 852.01(1)(a)2. (setting forth the general rules for intestate succession when the decedent has a surviving spouse and surviving issue who are not issue of the surviving spouse).[4]

13      Thus, the question before this court is whether the Property is exempt from the rules of intestate division because it is classified as survivorship marital property under Wis. Stat. § 766.605.  If the Property is survivorship marital property, upon the Decedent’s death, his ownership rights in the Property “vest[ed] solely in [Felhofer as] the surviving spouse.”  See Wis. Stat. § 766.60(5)(a).  Given that background, we turn to the plain language of § 766.605.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 766.605 states:

Classification of homestead.  A homestead acquired after the determination date which, when acquired, is held exclusively between spouses with no 3rd party is survivorship marital property if no intent to the contrary is expressed on the instrument of transfer or in a marital property agreement.  A homestead may be reclassified under s. 766.31(10).

By the statute’s plain language, in order to be entitled to classification as survivorship marital property:  (1) a property must be “[a] homestead acquired after the determination date”; (2) when the homestead is “acquired,” it must be “held exclusively between spouses”; and (3) there must be “no intent to the contrary” expressed in the “the instrument of transfer or in a marital property agreement.”  Id.