2014 wi app 6
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The third sibling, Timothy Felhofer, pursued this action along with his sisters before the circuit court.  However, after filing the Notice of Appeal, Timothy decided to file a Notice of Dismissal with this court and does not pursue any action on appeal.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 861.01(1) states, in relevant part:

Ownership of marital property at death.  (1) Surviving spouse’s one-half interest in marital property.  Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse retains his or her undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.  The surviving spouse’s undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property is not subject to administration.…

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 852.01(1)(a)2. states, in relevant part:

Basic rules for intestate succession.  (1) Who are heirs.