2014 WI App 13
[…] Id., ¶15.  To overcome this presumption, Jacobsen must show clear legislative intent to the contrary.  See id.  When evaluating the legislature’s intent, we consider the following four factors:  (1) the statutory language; (2) legislative history and context; (3) the nature of the conduct involved; and (4) the appropriateness of multiple punishments.  Id.

            32      Jacobsen has not met her burden of showing a clear legislative intent to preclude cumulative punishments.  First, Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3)(a) unambiguously states that, in a case involving multiple thefts, “all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime if … [t]he property belonged to the same owner and the thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent and design or in execution of a single deceptive scheme[.]”  (Emphasis added.)  The corollary to this rule is that the thefts may be prosecuted individually.  Section 971.36(3)(a) permits, but does not require, the State to charge all related thefts as a single count.