2014 WI App 4
[…] Davis, 248 Wis. 2d 986, ¶5.  Although the statute is silent as to whether dismissal is with or without prejudice, the court held that the intent was to allow a circuit court to dismiss a criminal case with prejudice when no good cause is shown for the State’s failure to comply with the 120-day time period and to dismiss a criminal case without prejudice when good cause is shown for the delay.  Id., ¶17.  In reaching this conclusion, the Davis court looked to Wis. Stat. § 971.11(2)’s mandate that the district attorney “shall bring the case on for trial within 120 days after receipt of the request subject to [Wis. Stat. §] 971.10,” the Speedy Trial Statute.  See Davis, 248 Wis. 2d 986, ¶11.  The supreme court noted that “[b]ecause Wis. Stat. § 971.11(2) states that it is subject to § 971.10, we must read §§ 971.10 and 971.11 together.”