2014 WI App 4
[…] Stat. § 971.11(2) of the Intrastate Detainer Act and decide whether it incorporates a good cause continuance under Wis. Stat. § 971.10(3)(a) of the Speedy Trial Statute.  This is a question of law we review de novo.  See State v. Davis, 2001 WI 136, ¶¶3-4, 248 Wis. 2d 986, 637 N.W.2d 62.

4        The Intrastate Detainer Act applies when a criminal case is brought against an inmate of a state prison and directs the warden, at the inmate’s request, to send a written request to the district attorney for prompt disposition of the case.  Wis. Stat. § 971.11(1).  Under subsection (2), “The district attorney shall bring the case on for trial within 120 days after the receipt of the request subject to [Wis. Stat. §] 971.10.”

5        The deadline in Wis. Stat. § 971.11(2) of the Intrastate Detainer Act, as quoted above, is “subject to” Wis. Stat. § 971.10, the Speedy Trial Statute, which grants the right to felony defendants to begin trial within ninety days of a demand.  Sec. 971.10(2)(a).