2014 WI App 4
[…] 4        The Intrastate Detainer Act applies when a criminal case is brought against an inmate of a state prison and directs the warden, at the inmate’s request, to send a written request to the district attorney for prompt disposition of the case.  Wis. Stat. § 971.11(1).  Under subsection (2), “The district attorney shall bring the case on for trial within 120 days after the receipt of the request subject to [Wis. Stat. §] 971.10.”

5        The deadline in Wis. Stat. § 971.11(2) of the Intrastate Detainer Act, as quoted above, is “subject to” Wis. Stat. § 971.10, the Speedy Trial Statute, which grants the right to felony defendants to begin trial within ninety days of a demand.  Sec. 971.10(2)(a).  Under § 971.10(3)(a), “A court may grant a continuance in a case, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, if the ends of justice served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.”  The statute goes on to list the reasons the circuit court must consider when deciding whether to grant a continuance: