COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 15      We reject Lautenbach’s interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 77.83(2)(am).  First, as previously stated, the plain language of § 77.83(2)(am) provides that the prohibition against leasing MFL property for recreational purposes applies to “managed forest land” without further distinction.  Because the legislature did not make a distinction between open and closed MFL property in § 77.83(2)(am), the plain language indicates the prohibition against leasing MFL property for recreational purposes applies to all MFL property.  Moreover, we observe that elsewhere in Wis. Stat. § 77.83, the legislature expressly differentiates between open and closed MFL property.  See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 77.83(1)(c) (“If all or any part of an owner’s closed managed forest land ….”); § 77.83(2)(b) (“An owner may restrict public access to any area of open managed forest land ….”); § 77.83(2)(c) (“An owner may prohibit the use of motor vehicles … on any open managed forest land ….”). 

16      Second, Lautenbach’s reliance on the subsection titles for his Wis. Stat. § 77.83(2)(am) interpretation is problematic.