COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Owen, 202 Wis. 2d 620, 630, 551 N.W.2d 50 (Ct. App. 1996).  Because this evidence sufficiently supports the circuit court’s determination, we affirm the circuit court’s forfeiture judgment.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 77.84(1) provides that “except as provided in this subchapter, no tax may be levied on managed forest land ….”  Wisconsin Stat. § 77.84(2) establishes the tax rate per acre for property in the MFL program.  The tax rate per acre is calculated based on the date the property was entered into the program and whether the land has been designated closed or open to public recreation.