COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The tax rate per acre is calculated based on the date the property was entered into the program and whether the land has been designated closed or open to public recreation.  According to the DNR, the current tax rate ranges from $0.79 to $2.14 per acre for open MFL property and $1.87 to $10.68 per acre for closed MFL property.  See Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Division of Forestry, Wisconsin’s Managed Forest Law:  A Program Summary, Jan. 2013, at 5, available at http://dnr.wi.gov/files/pdf/pubs/fr/fr0295.pdf (last visited Dec. 11, 2013).

 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 77.83(2)(am) provides:

1. For land designated as managed forest land under an order that takes effect on or after October 27, 2007, no person may enter into a lease or other agreement for consideration if the purpose of the lease or agreement is to permit persons to engage in a recreational activity.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 77.83(2)(am) became effective October 27, 2007.  See 2007 Wis. Act 20; see also Wis. Stat. § 991.11.  Wisconsin Stat. § 77.83(2)(am)2.a. expressly provides that individuals may continue to lease MFL property after October 27, 2007 for recreational purposes provided that any lease or agreement terminated before January 1, 2008.  Then, after January 1, 2008, no person, except nonprofit organizations approved by the DNR, was