COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He contends the State should have issued the citation to Wayne Logcrafters because, as owner, Wayne Logcrafters is the only entity that had legal authority to enter into any alleged lease.  He argues he should not have been cited because “person,” as used in Wis. Stat. § 77.83(2)(am) includes limited liability partnerships, such as Wayne Logcrafters.  See Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26) (“‘Person’ includes all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate.”).

27      Lautenbach’s argument fails by the plain words of Wis. Stat. § 77.83(2)(am).  The statute does not limit the prohibition against leases to property owners.  Rather, § 77.83(2)(am)(1) simply provides that, in regard to MFL property, “no person may enter into a lease or other agreement for consideration if the purpose of the lease or agreement is to permit persons to engage in a recreational activity.”  The State alleged Lautenbach was the “person” who entered into the illicit lease; the court found Lautenbach received the compensation for the lease; therefore, Lautenbach was properly cited.

IV.  Due process and contractual violations