COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 77.82(3), (8).  Based on Lautenbach’s reliance on § 77.82(11), it appears that by “contract” Lautenbach is referring to the MFL order. 

30      Wisconsin Stat. § 77.82(11) provides that the terms of an MFL order may not be modified by an amendment to or a repeal of the managed forest law subchapter.  Lautenbach, however, cites no terms in Wayne Logcrafters’ MFL order that provide Wayne Logcrafters is permitted to lease closed MFL property for recreational purposes.  Because there is no modification to Wayne Logcrafters’ MFL order, § 77.82(11) does not prevent § 77.83(2)(am) from applying in this case.

31      Further, as the State points out, Wis. Stat. § 77.82(3)(e) provides that a management plan “shall contain a statement that the owner agrees to comply with all of its terms and with the conditions of this subchapter and shall be signed by the owner and a representative of the department.”  (Emphasis added.)  Lautenbach does not dispute the State’s argument that he or Wayne Logcrafters agreed, by virtue of the management plan and § 77.82(3)(e), to comply with all of the conditions of the managed forest law subchapter, which includes Wis.