2014 WI App 12
[…] App. 1996) (concluding that civil discovery procedures applied to a prior version of the refusal hearing statute because the prior statute neither provided for a different means of discovery nor provided that discovery is unavailable).  Plainly, however, “mere silence” is not sufficient to meet the second part of the test as formulated under State v. Ryan, 2012 WI 16, 338 Wis. 2d 695, 809 N.W.2d 37.  Because Ryan is the most recent supreme court holding on the topic, we are required to apply the test in that case. 

[4]  See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 23.73 (“Neither party is entitled to pretrial discovery except [as provided in this section].”); Wis. Stat. § 345.421 (“Neither party is entitled to pretrial discovery except [as provided in this section].”); Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9) (“Neither party is entitled to pretrial discovery in any refusal hearing, except [as described in the statute].”); Wis. Stat. § 980.036 (describing “exclusive” discovery procedures for Wis. Stat. ch. 980 proceedings and providing that Wis. Stat. ch. 804 civil discovery rules do not apply); see also State v. Tammy F., 196 Wis. 2d 981, 986-87, 539 N.W.2d 475 (Ct.