COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Menard, Inc. v. Liteway Lighting Prods., 2005 WI 98, ¶23, 282 Wis. 2d 582, 698 N.W.2d 738.

7        We also independently consider whether the facts alleged in a complaint are sufficient to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.  DeBruin v. St. Patrick Congregation, 2012 WI 94, ¶10, 343 Wis. 2d 83, 816 N.W.2d 878.

DISCUSSION

Compulsory Counterclaim Rule

8        The common law compulsory counterclaim rule bars a subsequent action by a party who was a defendant in a prior suit—notwithstanding the general permissive counterclaim statute, Wis. Stat. § 802.07(1)—when all of the elements of claim preclusion are present and “a favorable judgment in the second action would nullify the judgment in the original action or impair rights established in the initial action.”  Menard, 282 Wis. 2d 582, ¶¶27-28.  The elements of claim preclusion are:  “(1) an identity between the parties or their privies in the prior and present suits; (2) an identity between the causes of action in the two suits; and, (3) a final judgment on the merits in a court of competent