COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The first phase of the trial determines guilt and is the same as a regular criminal trial where the burden of proof is upon the State.  See § 971.165(1).  The second phase concerns whether the defendant is to be relieved of responsibility for the criminal conduct.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 971.15, 971.165.  A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if as a result of mental disease or defect, he or she lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law at the time of the criminal conduct.  Sec. 971.15(1). 

3        The defendant bears the burden of proof of establishing a mental disease/defect defense “to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence,” Wis. Stat. § 971.15(3), and may not have that issue presented to a jury without making a prima facie case,  State v. Kazee, 192 Wis. 2d 213, 223, 531 N.W.2d 332 (Ct. App. 1995).