2014 WI App 19
[…] 43      In Jerrell C.J., the supreme court held that all custodial interrogations of juveniles must be electronically recorded “without exception when questioning occurs at a place of detention.”  See id., 283 Wis. 2d 145, ¶3. 

44      A few months after Jerrell C.J. was decided, the legislature codified this rule, creating Wis. Stat. § 938.195.  See 2005 Wis. Act 60, § 27 (effective Dec. 31, 2005).  Section 938.195, in its current form, provides, as relevant:

(2)  When required. (a) A law enforcement agency shall make an audio or audio and visual recording of any custodial interrogation of a juvenile that is conducted at a place of detention unless a condition under s. 938.31(3)(c)1. to 5. applies.

45      Under Wis. Stat. § 938.31(3)(c)1., an unrecorded statement may still be admissible if “[t]he juvenile refused to respond or cooperate in the custodial interrogation if an audio or audio and visual recording was made of the interrogation so long as a law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement agency made a contemporaneous audio or audio and visual recording or written record of the juvenile’s refusal.”  This is exactly what happened in Moore’s case.

46      Our review of the interview transcript leads us to conclude that Moore “refused to respond or cooperate in the custodial interrogation [when] an audio or audio and visual recording was made.”