2014 WI App 20
[…] See id., ¶¶32, 34 (focusing not on the actual composition of the civil service commission that dismissed the deputy but on the fact that “[u]nder Wis. Stat. § 59.52(8)(a), the [county board] could have designated itself as the civil service commission [and that t]herefore the County Board could have decided under Wis. Stat. § 59.52(8)(b) whether ‘just cause’ exists to dismiss [the deputy]” (emphasis added)).  Likewise, in the present case, while the actual makeup of the grievance committee may have included no county board members when it heard the deputy’s case, under Wis. Stat. § 59.26(8)(b), the committee could have been composed entirely of county board members.  See § 59.26(8)(b)1. (“The committee may be made up of members of the [county] board or other electors of the county, or both.”).  In light of the Eau Claire Cnty. decision, the grievance committee cannot be viewed as a disinterested party. 

15      The Eau Claire Cnty. court also considered the procedures for deciding disputes under Wis.