2014 WI App 20
[…] Subsection (c) states:  “Within 5 days after receiving written notice of the appeal, the commission or the board shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court the record of the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes.”  The provision further states that, in reviewing the matter, “the court may require further return or the taking and return of further evidence by the board or the commission.”  Id.

[5]  The relevant language from Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(i) reads:  “Any person suspended, reduced … or removed by the [Police and Fire Commission] may appeal from the order … to the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal … within 10 days after the order is filed.”