2014 WI App 20
[…] the legislature may very well have decided that a county law-enforcement employe should be given the choice of having a circuit court review the existence of ‘just cause’ on the paper record made by the civil service commission or having a disinterested arbitrator make a decision after hearing the facts.

Id., ¶38. 

16      Differing from Wis. Stat. § 59.52(8)(b), Wis. Stat. § 59.26(8)(b) does require a hearing before the grievance committee, if the deputy requests one.  See § 59.26(8)(b)3.  And, though we do not decide the matter, we note that while § 59.26(8)(b)3. also states that the committee “may” take testimony at the hearing, that “may” may be mandatory if the deputy requests that testimony be taken, in that the next sentence requires the chair of the committee to issue subpoenas “for the attendance of such witnesses as may be requested by the accused.”  Like § 59.52, however, § 59.26(8)(b) fails to state that the deputy has the right to be represented by an attorney.