COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  See Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993).

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  We observe that Rupert’s brief fails to conform to the rules of appellate procedure.  For example, visual exhibits are embedded without record citation; the argument lacks record citations; and case citations lack punctuation, pinpoint references, and/or proper identification of the court.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.19(1)(d)-(e).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) provides:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

[5]  Furthermore, even if the Daubert standard was inapplicable, we would affirm because Rupert’s expert, Wagner, did not clearly articulate any standard of care.