COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Noll, 2002 WI App 273, ¶¶11-12, 258 Wis. 2d 573, 653 N.W.2d 895.  In that motion, Blunt argued that his character was unduly overlooked during sentencing; such a claim is not cognizable under § 974.06.[5]  See State v. Balliette, 2011 WI 79, ¶34 n.4, 336 Wis. 2d 358, 805 N.W.2d 334 (Motions under § 974.06 are limited to issues of constitutional or jurisdictional dimension.).  Accordingly, a new factor sentence modification motion, standing alone, does not bar a defendant from later filing a § 974.06 motion.  Cf. State v. Starks, 2013 WI 69, ¶46, 349 Wis. 2d 274, 833 N.W.2d 146 (explaining in the context of a motion to vacate a DNA surcharge filed prior to a § 974.06 motion, that “sentence modification and postconviction relief under § 974.06 are separate proceedings such that filing one does not result in a waiver of the other”).

11      Because we conclude that the postconviction court erred when it concluded Blunt’s motion was procedurally barred, we remand this matter to afford the postconviction court the opportunity to consider the merits of Blunt’s Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion.