COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  All references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted. 

[3]  An “insurance intermediary,” commonly referred to as an agent, is a person who engages or assists another in “[s]olicit[ing], negotiat[ing] or plac[ing] insurance or annuities on behalf of an insurer or a person seeking insurance or annuities” or who “[a]dvises other persons about insurance needs and coverages.”  Wis. Stat. § 628.02(1)(a).  Because ch. 628 uses the specific term “intermediary,” we do the same. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 628.03(1) provides in relevant part:  “No natural person may perform, offer to perform, or advertise any service as an intermediary in this state, unless the natural person obtains a license under s. 628.04 or 628.09 ....”