COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 628.02(1)(a).  Because ch. 628 uses the specific term “intermediary,” we do the same. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 628.03(1) provides in relevant part:  “No natural person may perform, offer to perform, or advertise any service as an intermediary in this state, unless the natural person obtains a license under s. 628.04 or 628.09 ....” 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 628.34(1)(a) provides in relevant part:  “No person who is or should be licensed under chs. 600 to 646 … may make or cause to be made any communication relating to an insurance contract, the insurance business, any insurer, or any intermediary that contains false or misleading information, including information that is misleading because of incompleteness.” 

[6]  As the case progressed, this allegation specifically concerned Michael’s processing of withdrawals from Marino’s annuities without advising Marino about penalties that were associated with the withdrawals.