COURT OF APPEALS
[…] v.

 

Shymika S. W.,

 

                        Respondent-Appellant.

 

 

 

 

            APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Milwaukee County:  pedro colon, Judge.  Affirmed. 

1        FINE, J.   Shymika S. W. appeals the circuit court order terminating her parental rights to LaMayra, who was born in July of 2008.  Shymika S. W.’s focus is on the circuit court’s reasons; she does not dispute the fact predicates to the circuit court’s consideration of whether termination of her parental rights to LaMayra was in the child’s best interests.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.01(1) (“[T]he best interests of the child or unborn child shall always be of paramount consideration.”); § 48.426(2) (“The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”).  Rather, she contends that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in evaluating two of the factors that the legislature says circuit courts should consider if appropriate.