COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 24      Although not specifically mentioned, implicit in Wis. Stat. § 973.055 is that the complained of conduct must fall within the definition of domestic abuse found in Wis. Stat. § 968.073(1)(a)1.—4.  As noted, none of the crimes listed in subparts 1. through 4. were alleged against O’Boyle. 

25      Even considering the definition of domestic abuse independent of the definition found in Wis. Stat. § 968.073(1)(a), O’Boyle’s conduct did not meet the definition found in Wis. Stat. § 973.055(1)2. because the actions of O’Boyle were not “against an adult with whom the adult person resides … or against an adult with whom the adult person has created a child….”  O’Boyle was intoxicated and attempting to enter the house where he resided.  None of his actions were directed at K.E. or N.E., nor was he hostile or violent.  As the State remarked at the plea hearing: